315UMFL - Unidentified Male

Recon Shirt Close up
Reconstructions of the victim by Samantha Steinberg and Sharon Long; images of shirt.

Date of Discovery: October 29, 1988
Location of Discovery: Clearwater Pass, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White. He may have been of Latin, Italian or Greek descent.
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 200-220 lbs.
Hair Color: Black mixed with gray. Short in length. Dark, thick eyebrows.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No known distinct marks or scars. He was slightly overweight, smoked, may have worked out with weights on a regular basis, loved rich foods and brushed his teeth about three times a day. The victim was right-handed, and at one point broke the little toe on his left foot. There were also signs that the his right jaw was injured during his lifetime.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had a small hole where his top and bottom front teeth didn't meet properly. That could be an indication of the victim's occupation. He may have had to hold something between his teeth, such as a fishing net for a fisherman or nails for a carpenter.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing a pair of black swim trunks with green stripes. He had a white t-shirt with a nautical scene tangled in the chain wrapped around his neck. The logo on the t-shirt reads "OCEAN VIEW CLUB, FOR KIDS ONLY". The T-shirt had a tag reading "Joseph - Made in Turkey."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in the Gulf of Mexico on October 29, 1988.

The victim had a chain and weights wrapped around his neck and two point blank bullet wounds in the head. A fisherman, who first observed the badly decomposed body, towed him to shore.

The victim was used to good foods and everything around him was somehow associated with the beaches.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1446

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6200
Agency E-Mail: mring(at)pcsonet.com
Agency Case Number: 88-145607

NCIC Case Number: U330250490
NamUs Case Number: 1200

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
St Petersburg Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/22/17