3159UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 10, 1996
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death:
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: His left leg was shorter than his right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweater, written on the label is Ted 2; light gray sweater with blue stripes; black jeans size 14; black Nike sneakers, size 6.5.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Los Angeles, California on April 10, 1996, under the freeway overpass at westbound 10 freeway, at the 6th street overpass.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-02860

NCIC Case Number: U230002358
NamUs Case Number: 3529
Former Hot Case Number: 245

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/19/2024