3158DFMI - Mindy Lou Arnett

Name: Mindy Lou Arnett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 2002
Location Last Seen: St. Ignace, Mackinac County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1981
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mental health issues

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mindy was last seen in the company of her baby daughter, Jersey Arnett. Mindy's sister had temporary custody of Jersey and Mindy was granted an unsupervised visit with Jersey on August 14, 2002.

Early the next morning, Mindy's 1992 Honda Civic was found abandoned on the Mackinac bridge. Mindy and her baby have not been seen or heard from since then. It is believed that Mindy jumped off the Mackinac Bridge to her death with baby Jersey. Their bodies have not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Gary Demers
Agency Phone Number: 906-643-7582
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-1131-02

NamUs Case Number: 9787

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/12; Last Updated: 3/23/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App