3157UMBC - Unidentified Male

Decedent's shirt and shoes.

Date of Discovery: March 24, 1996
Location of Discovery: West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Several months prior to discovery (3 months to one year).
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 165 to 173 cm (5'5" to 5'8")
Weight: 73 kg (161 lbs.)
Hair: Grey with white beard
Eye Colour: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Recent skull fracture. Fracture to the left temporal bone above left ear. Old healed nasal fracture with visible deformity, old healed cheekbone fracture, old healed injury to one shoulder - which shoulder not indicated. Had recovered from severe injuries to his right arm and leg. Previous fractured ribs. Old injuries may have been a result of one major accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Some missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Jordache jeans (size 34), black running shoes with white labeling (size 11.5) Riddell brand, purple or mauve3/4 length corduroy coat with white fleece lining, red and beige rugby shirt with horizontal stripes and 3 buttons and collar, blue baseball hat, and red or burgundy socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were recovered near the Upper Levels Highway in West Vancouver, British Columbia, on March 24, 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1996-0248-0466/9635

Agency Name: West Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-925-7300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-4064

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020147

Former Hot Case Number: 2380

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroner's Service UHR Interactive Viewer

Admin Notes

Added: 2/1/11; Last Updated:10/12/20