Name: Jersey Arnett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 2002
Location Last Seen: St. Ignace, Mackinac County, Michigan
Date of Birth: January 31, 2002
Age: 6 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 20 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jersey was last seen in the company of her mother, Mindy Arnett. Mindy's sister had temporary custody of Jersey and Mindy was granted an unsupervised visit with Jersey on August 14, 2002.
Early the next morning, Mindy's 1992 Honda Civic was found abandoned on the Mackinac bridge. Jersey and her mother have not been seen or heard from since then. It is believed that Mindy jumped off the Mackinac Bridge to her death with baby Jersey. Their bodies have not been recovered.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Frank Demers
Agency Phone Number: 906-643-7582
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-1131-02
NamUs Case Number: 9788
NCMEC Case Number: 1172153
Added: 2/9/12; Last Updated: 3/23/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App