Reconstructions of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: December 12, 2000
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 157 to 165 cm (5'2" to 5'5")
Weight: 69 kg. (152 lbs.)
Hair: Brown and short. He was balding and had a reddish mustache.
Eye Colour: Grey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos. Right upper lateral arm of a heart; upper right forearm of a heart with 2 arrows; right forearm or a cross with dots, left shoulder of a cross with dots; upper left forearm of a cross; lower left forearm of a square; unidentifiable tattoo on back of left hand, possibly a human stick figure. Possible burn scar on back of right hand, additional scar on left forearm.
Dentals: Available. Posts on upper middle incisors with crowns, fillings in several molars.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Sports jacket with name "Tony Pass" and "Oct 4/88" on the collar, and Habberlins on the tag; brown/tan color pants; white sweat socks; blue boxers; a white golf-shirt with logo Owen Sound Golf Classic 99 on the front; red long-sleeve shirt, black dress shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A Playdium card.
The decedent jumped in front of an oncoming train at the Dundas Subway Station in Toronto, Ontario on December 12, 2000.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050021
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 005002199
Former Hot Case Number:
Added: 3/27/09; Last Updated: 12/16/18