3155UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view postmortem photographs, please click photo 1 and photo 2.

Date of Discovery: January 31, 1988
Location of Discovery: Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 165 to 168 cm (5'5" to 5'6"). He may have been taller.
Weight: 121 kg (267 lbs.)
Hair: Black with some gray. Cut short. Thick but receding hairline. Bushy eyebrows and full beard and mustache. Significant amount of body hair.
Eye Colour: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large mole on left side of face, near the nose. Dark complexion. Heavy build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full set of natural teeth: exception of third molars. Amalgam fillings in some post. teeth, U-left lateral incisor is peg-shaped.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, extensively torn; one orange sock; large green Watsons underwear with white waist band; grey leather, footwear low with a crepe sole; long sleeve, orange or salmon colour with blue stripe shirt; brown leather House of Peerless jacket (manufactured in Winnepeg), large size, soiled with cement; brown leather belt with a plain brass buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the Don Valley Parkway in Toronto on January 31, 1988. He had jumped to his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060006

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006000699

Former Hot Case Number: 331

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/16/18