3155DFMI - Aferdita Gjergjaj

Name: Aferdita Gjergjaj
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 26, 2001
Location Last Seen: Auburn Hills, Oakland County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 7, 1970
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 110 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn/Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Rita
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black top; denim jacket; black leather coat; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rita was last seen by a surveillance camera, arriving at Showcase Cinema near Opdyke at 7:04 p.m. to meet her ex-husband, Kola Gjergjaj, to discuss custody of their children. A few seconds later, a second car stopped beside Rita's blue Escort and Rita got in. After 35 minutes, the second car drove off with Rita inside. Her unlocked car was left along with her purse, keys, and cell phone. Rita has not been seen since.

After Rita's disappearance, Kola, an Albanian immigrant, fled to Kosovo. In 2019, Kola was arrested in Kosovo but committed suicide on the day of his extradition hearing.

Although Kola denied involvement in Rita's disappearance, police believe he is responsible for her death. Foul play is suspected in Rita's disappearance. She has yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Auburn Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-370-9444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-3335

NamUs Case Number: 9155

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Detroit News - Oct. 2, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 1/28/12; Last Updated: 3/22/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App