Reconstruction of the decedent by the Ontario Provincial Police (frontal photographs depict decedent with light and dark eyes).
Date of Discovery: April 19, 1980
Location of Discovery: Whitney, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: July 1, 1971 to Spring 1978
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-29 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11" (175 to 180 cm)
Weight: 135 to 145 lbs. (61 to 65 kg)
Hair: Blond. 6-11" long, possibly worn in a ponytail
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible smoker
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Belt, size 36, which shows wear at 32" hole; green, kahki military style jacket; thick, black, knitted sweater; Levi Strauss jeans; low-cut Greb boots, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 8 cent stamp issued between July 1, 1971 and September 1, 1976; a black, down-filled sleeping bag with a nylon outer shell; a folding camp stove; aluminum camper's pot with lid; black wallet containing stamp and twenty dollar bill fragments; cigarette filters.
The remains of this young adult male were located in Algonquin Park in Whitney, Ontario on April 19, 1980. He was at a campsite at Lot 19, Con 8, Peck Township, Hardwood Lookout Trail. His clothes were folded neatly beside a sleeping bag. Additional remains that belonged to the man were located in 1995.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050021
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 005002199
Former Hot Case Number: 95
NCMPUR
DNA Doe Project
CBC News, July 26, 2017
CBC News, August 17, 2017
OPP
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 02/24/2024