3154DFMI - Tammie Jane Briley

Name: Tammie Jane Briley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 2000
Location Last Seen: Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1963
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 - 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; Light brown, worn long
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Tammie Hatfield; Tammie Hart
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears: seven piercings in one ear and one piercing in the other; scar on right wrist; scar on face (unknown location); prior pregnancies; may have been pregnant at time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White or tan shirt; blue cotton shorts; black sandals
Jewelry: Seven earrings in one ear and one in the other
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tammie was last seen around 11 p.m. when she got out of her boyfriend's car on I-94 after an argument, leaving behind her purse and belongings. She was seen crossing the interstate from the westbound lane to the eastbound lane. Tammie was reported missing September 12, 2000, by family members after they could not reach her. Foul play is suspected. (some agencies list September 3, 2000 as the missing date)

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Scott Ernstes
Agency Phone Number: 269-657-5551
Agency E-Mail: ernstess@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 51-3611-00

NamUs Case Number: 8339

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/22/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App