To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 14, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 65-85 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair: Gray. Balding and measured 7" in the back. Wore a "heavy" beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in the hallway of a vacant residence at 342 E Houston Street in New York by the landlord. He was transported to a local hospital and pronounced dead.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M99-02707
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6127
Added: 12/7/18; Last Updated: 10/15/2022