Date of Discovery: August 13, 1973
Location of Discovery: Box Elder County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: American Indian or Alaskan Native
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2", Measured
Weight: 130 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Dental charting available. Perfect teeth with no cavities or restorations.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: A pair of shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body was discovered floating in the Bear River, west of Deweyville and a mile from Highway 102 by three teenagers.
It is believed he drowned after going swimming and no foul play is suspected. He was possibly a migrant worker.
One woman reported that an Indian worker stopped by her house for a glass of water at her East Tremonton residence, near the river. She stated he matched the description of the unidentified man.
The body was buried after the investigation failed to identify him.
Agency Name: Box Elder County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Brandon Yates
Agency Phone Number: 435-734-3800
Agency E-Mail: bgyates@boxeldercounty.org
Agency Case Number: 73-000427
Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3850
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 197300567
Agency Name: Utah State Cold Cases Database
Agency Contact Person: Kathy Mackay, Analyst
Agency Phone Number: 385-296-8332
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 73-000427
NCIC Case Number: Not entered in NCIC
NamUs Case Number: UP8455
NamUs
Utah State Cold Cases Database
Box Elder County Sheriff's Office
The Daily Herald (8/14/73)
The Daily Herald (8/16/73)
The Ogden Standard-Examiner (8/21/73)
The Daily Herald (8/12/73)
The Ogden Standard-Examiner (10/15/73)
Added: 12/07/2018; Last Updated: 11/21/2022