Reconstruction of the victim by Erin H. Kimmerle (University of South Florida); enhanced images of clothing and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: May 29, 1989
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue jeans; long sleeve shirt; black belt. Blue or white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: White-metal Timex watch with black plastic band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in an abandoned residential pool at 10010 North Lantana Street, in Tampa, Florida on May 29, 1989.
His death was originally classified as an accidental drowning. Following exhumation, examination of his remains indicated he was the victim of homicide.
Chemical isotope testing indicated he was originally from the Southeastern United States but moved to the northern part of this region a few years after his birth. He did not spend a significant amount of time in the Tampa area before his murder.
Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Greg VanHeyst
Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3559
Agency E-Mail: Gregory.VanHeyst(at)tampagov.net
Agency Case Number: 89-045512
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-00408
NCIC Case Number: U960016045
NamUs Case Number: 195
Former Hot Case Number: 626
NamUs
FLUIDDB
University of South Florida
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/8/19