Date of Discovery: January 22, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Black. Mustache and beard present.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left arm, description unavailable. Possibly more tattoos present.
Dentals: Available; some chipping occurred antemortem, some postmortem.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was discovered in a lake at McArthur Park in Los Angeles County, California on January 22, 1988.
On January 6, it was reported cries for help were heard from the area. At the time, when searched, nobody was located.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 88-00866
NCIC Case Number: U317285445
NamUs Case Number: 4098
Former Hot Case Number: 1785
Added: 7/16/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19