314UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Marla Lawson

Date of Discovery: December 9, 1999
Location of Discovery: Barrow County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: It is believed the man's body was in the woods for six to eight months.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 54-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He underwent reconstructive surgery to his skull at some point in his life, possibly to repair damage caused by a car accident. He had a plastic surgical insert just below one eye socket. Investigators found a piece of brown hair among the man's remains.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had some cosmetic dental work.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The only scrap of clothing found was the elastic waistband of a size 34 pair of ''Hanes'' underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A man gathering pecans December 9, 1999, found the skeletal remains of the victim in wooded area near Midland Court, just southeast of Winder in Barrow County, Georgia.

Authorities found about 90 percent of the man's skeleton, but little else. Foul play is not suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1999-1008343

Agency Name: Barrow County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Jason Wilkerson
Agency Phone Number: 770-307-3080
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U720000793
NamUs Case Number: 11116

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
On Line Athens
Athens Newspapers

Admin Notes

Added: 9/19/2011; Last Updated: 03/27/22