314DFPA - Michelle Jolene Lakey

1 2 2 Age-Progression Age-Progression1
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 31 years; 43 years

Name: Michelle Jolene Lakey
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 26, 1986
Location Last Seen: Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 21, 1974
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blonde/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jolene
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long fingernails at the time of disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue sweatpants; white shirt with purple trim; brown sandals, size 8; wears size 14 clothes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michelle Lakey visited her mother at Mercy Hospital in Scranton, Pennsylvania on August 26, 1986.

She was last seen returning to her residence on North Washington Avenue, accompanied by a female schoolmate. Michelle was planning on spending the night at her schoolmate’s residence on Myrtle Street. Michelle may have entered a light yellow car approximately one block from her family's home. No further contact or information has been received to date concerning her whereabouts.

The main suspect in Micelle's disappearance is Scranton business owner Frank Osellanie. Osellanie was convicted of the rape and murder of 9-year-old Renee Waddle in 1989. Renee's body was found burned along a wooded private road in Roaring Brook Township. Renee's case led police to consider Osellanie the chief suspect in the 1987 murder of Laureen Finn, the 1978 disappearance of Joanne Williams, and the disappearance of Michelle. Osellanie died in prison in 2020.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Scranton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigation Division
Agency Phone Number: 570-348-4139
Agency E-Mail: policedept@scrantonpa.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police-Troop R
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Carl Ives
Agency Phone Number: 570-963-3156
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R1-120878

NamUs Case Number: 2827
NCIC Case Number: M241631308
NCMEC Case Number: 601792

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
CA DOJ
NamUs
WNEP-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: hb