Reconstruction by Sergio Soto of the University of South Florida.
Date of Discovery: October 2, 1982
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning, possible homicide
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the nose, which would have caused "severe" asymmetry. Well-healed fracture to right elbow with surgical material. Another healed fracture to the left ankle.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. May have worn dentures but none were located.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was found floating in an unnamed lake near Highway 301 at I-4 in Tampa, Florida by a pair of fishermen.
Chemical isotope testing indicated he was native to Florida.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500 or 813-914-4509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-00759
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Greg Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-0546
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-130082
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 214
Former Hot Case Number: 1056
NamUs
University of South Florida
Added: 5/5/08; Last Updated: 11/20/18