3147UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 20, 1988
Location of Discovery: Glendale, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Gray. Wore a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Artificial right leg, amputated below knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants; multicolored suspenders; white long johns; brown shoes; blue socks.
Jewelry: Watch (no description available).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in Hollywood Hills, near Forest Lawn Cemetery on January 20, 1988.

He appeared to be transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-00777

NCIC Case Number: U332595754
NamUs Case Number: 4099
Former Hot Case Number: 1875

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/20/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19