Right: Charlene Knapp and Ted Boyett (missing couple)
Name: Charlene Denise Knapp
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 3, 2001
Location Last Seen: Kinder, Allen Co, Louisiana
Date of Birth: January 10, 1954
Age: 47
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Dark blonde to light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Denise Sawyer
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of; Roses; with; 1990; on right shoulder.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue and green striped shirt and blue jeans. Athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Charlene was last seen at her place of employment. She was picked up by her boyfriend, Ted Boyett . Their vehicle and most personal belongings were found at their home. Her credit card was used 4 days later in Jeanerette, LA.
Agency Name: Allen Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 337-639-4353
Agency E-Mail: www.allenparishso.org
Agency Case Number: 01-2244
NamUs Case Number: MP #677
NCIC Case Number: M922077362
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr