Date of Discovery: May 30, 1977
Location of Discovery: Carpenter’s Bayou in Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old nose fracture, scars on left parietal.
Dentals: Available. Mandible not recovered. Upper jaw present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Three degraded socks, blue and grey. Brown boot measuring 11” from heel to toe..
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains were found in Carpenter’s Bayou in Houston, TX. 14000 Market Street is nearest address.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML77-2637
NCIC Case Number: U380004817
NamUs Case Number: 957
Former Hot Case Number:1134
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 6/5/08; Last Updated: 11/3/18