3140UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: January 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Had all his own teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket, white thermal undershirt, 2 pair pants, blue and gray/blue, white thermal underpants, brown belt, brown shirt, green-orange and white print shirt, black socks, and black and yellow tennis shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a field 150 yards West of Del Paso Boulevard and 28' east of Northgate Boulevard in Sacramento, California on January 26, 1980.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Kim Gin
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9320
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 80-0165

Agency Contact Person: Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 80-005232

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U250006894
NamUs Case Number: 2409
Former Hot Case Number: 532

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/3/18