Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim and his T-shirt.
Date of Discovery: October 6, 2002
Location of Discovery: Gainesville, Cooke County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed Remains
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to head
Estimated Age: 20-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown 1 1/2 inches long and straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark brown beard and moutstache stubble. Scar on left knee.
Dentals: Available in NCIC
Fingerprints: Available in NCIC
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: He was wearing a Colin Edwards t-shirt XL, blue jeans (33 x 32), underwear size 32, socks, a black leather belt with a cell phone clip attached and dark colored Faded Glory brand hiking boots (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in Moss Lake. The man was killed by blunt force trauma to the head, and then tied to weights and put into the lake, possibly on October 3, 2002. Fishermen pulled the body from the lake on October 6, 2002.
The lake is about 80 miles north of Dallas, but police do not believe the man was from North Texas, because no one from the area has recognized him or reported someone matching his description missing.
Police say they have searched Texas' missing person database, checked the man's fingerprints against criminal, government and military files, searched both state and national dental records databases and the Missing Persons DNA Database at the University of North Texas Health Science Center at Fort Worth.
The man wore a Colin Edwards motorcycle racing T-shirt from a July 2002 race in Laguna Seca, California, which led police to search California's missing persons database. More than 90,000 people attended the race, and police tracked the 50 shirts that were sold over the Internet, but none led to the unidentified man.
Agency Name: Gainesville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Orr, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02-05017
Agency Name: Dallas County Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Maguire, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: JP3710-02
NCIC Case Number: U790002544
NamUs Case Number: 1814
Added: prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/15/20