Date of Discovery: December 23, 1979
Location of Discovery: Gormon, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1979
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 36-50+ years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left little finger amputated. A blue, green, color snake and fish tattoo on his left side approx 7.5 inches long with Asian lettering. The tattoo continues onto his back of a snake with blue, green and bright orange in color. A samurai warrior tattoo on back; tattoo of mountains on back of left thigh.
Dentals: Available (charts only). Dental age 40+.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue and white floral print pajamas with Korean label.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a plastic bag in a ravine 1/2 mile north of the Oak Flat Ranger Station in Santa Clarita, California off old Highway 99.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1979-15991
NCIC Case Number: U310017473
NamUs Case Number: 4392
Former Hot Case Number: 1381
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/6/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19