Name: Mari Ann Fowler
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 2002
Location Last Seen: Port Allen, West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: April 12, 1937
Age: 65 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 68 inches
Weight: 132 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scars from face-lifts
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Full length black woollen coat, dark grey slacks and a light colored shirt.
Jewelry: Diamond ear-rings and diamond neck-lace. A diamond encrusted watch. Possible wearing a "Blue dog" broach.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mari was abducted from a parking lot. She was last seen standing outside a sandwich shop in a mall on Louisiana Highway 415 West at Port Allen Louisiana at 5.30pm on Christmas Eve 2002. Investigators believe she was abducted, her belongings were found scattered on the pavement, as were her acrylic fingernails. Robbery was not the motive as her food, purse, keys and christmas presents were in her vehicle.
A surveilance camera caught the suspected abductor but the image was not of sufficient quality to be used to identify anyone. The camera also caught a vehicle, a pick-up truck, speeding away.
Mari's disappearance is believed to be linked to Derrick Todd Lee the Baton Rouge Serial Killer, he has been charged with six other murders, attempted murders and rapes. Mari's body has never been found, she was declared legally dead in 2004. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-343-9234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-1200930
NamUs Case Number: MP #4098
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr