3137UMWV - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: July 16, 2003
Location of Discovery: South Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-23 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 107 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing blue long sleeve shirt, yellow jacket vest, white night gown, brown pullover short sleeve shirt, black elastic pants, khaki pants, green shorts, grey boxer shorts, and nylon pants. White athletic shoes; red sock on right foot bearing Pooh character; Left foot had blue sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the Ohio River on July 16, 2003.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Sadler
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: WV-03-563

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14239

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/12/18; Last Updated: 10/12/18