"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Darlen Marie Trujillo - 3136DFNM

 The Doe Network

1 1

Darlen Marie Trujillo

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: July 4, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Albuquerque, Bernalillo Co, New Mexico
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: December 22, 1980
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 130 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown; with blonde highlights
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos: name "Chris" on left wrist; name "Fran" on right wrist; red and green "flower" near left thumb; a "spider" on left middle finger; "praying hands" with a "rosary" and on the bottom it that says, "Mi vida esta en sus manos" on right shoulder; two"angels" on right upper leg; a "flower" with vines" on back of neck; big red and green flowers on lower left leg. Piercing scars on one of her lips and on her right eyebrow.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black shirt and white pants.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Trujillo was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on July 4, 2001. She dropped her young son off at his grandmother's residence near 11th Street and northwest Headingly Avenue and asked her to watch him while she took a two-day trip to Arizona.

    Trujillo was accompanied by a Hispanic male at the time of her disappearance; he has been publicly identified only as Jorge. Trujillo never returned to Albuquerque. A week after she was last seen, her aunt reported her disappearance to police. Weeks after that, Jorge returned to Albuquerque alone. He told Trujillo's aunt that he and Trujillo did not go to Arizona but to Tucumcari. Jorge stated they had a fight and Trujillo left in the car they had driven, and he never saw her again. Jorge is wanted for questioning by police about Trujillo's disappearance.

    She was separated from her son's father at the time she went missing. Her loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of her to abandon her child.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Albuquerque Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 505-768-2300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 01-97436
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #655
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 01/04/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.