Date of Discovery: December 22, 1974
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending.
Clothing: Green pullover shirt; green denim pants; brown belt; navy blue socks; red tennis shoes - brand name Conners Allstar.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Football needle; 6 cents; plastic bag with small amount of marijuana..
The decedent was located at 2117 Atlantic Avenue, in Fernandina Beach, Florida on December 22, 1974. He washed ashore on the beach at Nassau Sound in Jacksonville, 5 miles south of the Simpson Creek Bridge.
Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore or Jeffrey Brokaw
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: meoinv1(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 74-1695
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1974-580036
NCIC Case Number: U890000954
NamUs Case Number: 792
Former Hot Case Number: 167
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/2/18