3131UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 26, 1988
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 237 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen; scar on right hand; scar on left arm. Tattoo on right arm (description unavailable).

Identifiers

Dentals:Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA:Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found dead in room #8 in a motel located at 700 W. Florence Avenue in Los Angeles, California. He checked in under the name "Sergio Gonzalez." Investigators are unable to confirm if this was his true identity.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-06375

NCIC Case Number: U879201699
NamUs Case Number: 4038
Former Hot Case Number:1786

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/16/09; Last Updated: 6/1/19