3131DFKS - Jaquilla Evonne Scales

2 Right: Age-progressed to 13 years; 24 years

Name: Jaquilla Evonne Scales
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 5, 2001
Location Last Seen: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 2, 1997
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Grammy-Boo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper right leg; scratch on left leg; brown birthmark on face

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; upper teeth are decayed
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Knee length flowered nightshirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tan barrettes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jaquilla was last seen at home, on the 1600 block of North Volutsia Avenue, on September 5, 2001. At the time of her disappearance, she lived with her great-grandmother, mother, two uncles, and her 2-year-old brother.

On the night of her disappearance, Jaquilla's mother was staying over at a friend's house. Jaquilla had fallen asleep in her great-grandmother's bed, alongside of her 2-year-old brother. There was a door in the bedroom that opened into the back yard. The door was broken at the time; it was kept closed but could not lock. The family dog was kept on a leash outside near the door. At 3 a.m. the great-grandmother awoken to find the bedroom's back door wide open, and Jaquilla gone. According to the 911 call, Jaquilla was last seen at around 9:30 p.m. the night before.

A pet dog was kept tied up by the back door and was known to bark when anyone approached, including the residents in the home. No one reported hearing the dog bark that night and there were no signs of a struggle in the home.

Jaquilla had started preschool the day before her disappearance. She has not been heard from or seen since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Todd Ojile
Agency Phone Number: 316-268-4220
Agency E-Mail: TOjile(at)wichita.gov
Agency Case Number: 01C88896

NCIC Case Number: M531862556
NamUs Case Number: 6633
NCMEC Case Number: 919898

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KBI
The Wichita Eagle - Sept. 4, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/11; Last Updated: 4/3/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App