3130DFKS - April Susanne Wiss

2 Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 27 years

Name: April Susanne Wiss
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 11, 2000
Location Last Seen: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 1, 1983
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 165 to 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, dyed; natural hair color is sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double pierced ears; pierced nose; scars on left hand, near left eye, right wrist; freckles; dimple on each cheek; three dots tattooed on her left hand; may wear glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Flared jeans; white shirt; navy blue jacket with gray lining; white sneakers
Jewelry: Gold hoop earings; Gold chain with Jesus on a cross; gold ring with sapphire; silver chain ring
Additional Personal Items: Pager; apartment keys; wallet

Circumstances of Disappearance

April was last seen leaving her apartment complex in the 500 block of Marion Road on January 11, 2000. Her friend told authorities that she saw April heading toward Pawnee and Broadway Streets between 10:00 and 10:30 p.m. April left the lights and television on, as well as $150, and a freshly baked cake, leading to the assumption April was planning to return to her apartment. April has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance. She left behind all her clothes and personal items. Her social security number has not been used since her disappearance.

April was scheduled to testify in February 2000 in a felony criminal trial against a man over a statutory rape charge. It's unknown whether this has any bearing on her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Blake Mumma
Agency Phone Number: 316-268-4181
Agency E-Mail: policeweb(at)wichita.gov
Agency Case Number: 00C003875

NCIC Case Number: M230438818
NamUs Case Number: 5392
NCMEC Case Number: 878319

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NamUs
Polly Klaas Foundation
The Wichita Eagle - Feb. 5, 2000, May 25, 2007 & Mar. 5, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/11; Last Updated: 4/3/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App