312DFON - Amber Carrie Potts

1 Age-Progression
Left: Potts, circa 1988; Right: Age-progressed image of Potts at age 21 (circa 1993)

Name: Amber Carrie Potts
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: November 26, 1988
Location Last Seen: Etobicoke, Ontario Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 27, 1972
Age: 16 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"-5'7
Weight: 130 pounds
Hair Color: Curly brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Amber Potts-Jaffary, Amber Carrie Jaffary
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White Female. She is right handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Her teeth were in good condition at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Potts was last seen in her hometown of Etobicoke, Ontario Canada on November 26, 1988.

Potts has a history of running away from home. in the past, she's always kept in touch with people. It was later learned she was living in a hotel in Etobicoke she left, leaving behind all of her things

Police haven't ruled out foul play

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Metro Toronto Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-8212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9400163

NCIC Case Number: M086886500

Information Source(s)

New York State Police Department
Our Missing Children

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr