3129UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: May 20, 2004
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteoarthritis; right clavicle fracture; healed nasal fracture. Fusion of the atlas to the basicranium was observed resulting in decreased range of motion and neck extension. Age related changes were observed. Minor maceration damage along transverse processes of the atlas and 3rd cervical vert. Fracture observed on right superior articular facet of the sacrum and inferior articular facet of the 5th lumbar vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located, hanging from a tree in a wooded area approximately 75 yards from the 300 block of St. Johns Bluff Boulevard in Jacksonville, Florida on May 20, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore or Jeffrey Brokaw
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: meoinv1(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 04-0670

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004-425126

NCIC Case Number: U590019247
NamUs Case Number: 370
Former Hot Case Number: 150

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/2/18