Date of Discovery: January 14, 1983
Location of Discovery: South Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian vs. train accident
Estimated Age: 41-51 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 129 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was seen to jump into the path of an oncoming train on January 14, 1983.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-00680 / John Doe 8
NCIC Case Number: U762286485
NamUs Case Number: 4287
Former Hot Case Number:1884
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 9/24/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19