Name: Wilma Julia Joiner
Case Classification: Dependent Adult
Missing Since: March 18, 2000
Location Last Seen: Vacaville, Solano Co, California
Date of Birth: October 3, 1929
Age: 70
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3
Weight: 174 lbs
Hair Color: Black, graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Willa; Sister Joiner
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right cheek, pierced ears. Alzheimer's Disease.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red sweater with white and black, navy blue pants, blue athletic shoes with black soles. May have been wearing a floppy-syle denim hat.
Jewelry: Gold ring with white stones.
Additional Personal Items: May have been carrying $30 at the time.
Joiner lived alone in Colorado Springs, Colorado in early 2000. Her physicians and loved ones determined that she required constant care and Joiner relocated to Vacaville, California in early March 2000. She moved into her niece's residence on Songbird Court near Leisure Town Road between Alamo Drive and Marshall Road. Joiner was last seen departing her niece's home in Vacaville, California on March 8, 2000. She apparently decided to take a walk and left the residence between 8:00 AM and 2:30 PM. She never returned to the house. Search dogs traced Joiner's scent to the Beacon gas station on Leisure Town Road near the entrance to Interstate 80. No additional evidence regarding her whereabouts was discovered.
Joiner's family members said that she did not want to move to California and believed she was capable of caring for herself. There was speculation that Joiner departed of her own accord and does not want to be located, although her loved ones disagree with that theory. Her niece told investigators that Joiner was in good spirits on the morning of her disappearance. Joiner has not contacted any other relatives since March 2000. She had only resided in Vacaville for several days and was not familiar with the area. She left her purse behind at her niece's residence. Her family members believe that Joiner was taken against her will and fear that foul play was involved in her case. There is little evidence available to support any scenario.
Wilma does have Alzheimer's Disease. She requires assistance caring for herself, and may be disoriented as a result of her condition.
Agency Name: Vacaville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-449-5200
Agency E-Mail: policeadministration@cityofvacaville.com
Agency Case Number: 00-2044
NamUs Case Number: MP #18086
NCIC Case Number: M650552247
NamUs
CA DOJ
Marin County Search & Rescue
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr