3124UMCA - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: December 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair: Dark blond, about 7" long. Beard/mustache present with prominent sideburns.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vaccination scar on upper right arm. Possible smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Good quality teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green/black plaid jacket, brown cords, brown waffle shoes, with red laces, boxer shorts, and a blue T-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found near the body included ¤0.88, a red cigarette lighter, and a receipt from Safeway grocery store.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a vacant lot at 3560 Ramona Avenue in Sacramento.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5115
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-067491

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Gin
Agency Phone Number: 1-916-874-1696
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-02109

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U470005617
NamUs Case Number: 2411
Former Hot Case Number: 529

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/12/2024