Loper (Circa 2002)
Name: Mary Elizabeth Loper
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 2002
Location Last Seen: Lucedale, George Co, Mississippi
Date of Birth: December 2, 1974
Age: 26
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: MeMe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen, strawberry mark on left leg above the knee, 12 stiches above right eye; ears double pierced.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Light yellow t-shirt, cut-off blue jean shorts, white athletic shoes, glasses and contacts
Jewelry: A wedding band with a diamond
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Elizabeth Loper was last seen at 10:00PM on May 29, 2002 in the vicinity of the 200 block of Clarence Bonnett Road in Lucedale, MS. Earlier that day, she had called her mother from the emergency room of the hospital; she said that her husband, Jonathan Carl Loper, had injured her in an argument and dropped her off at the hospital. She had gotten 12 stitches above her right eye.
She also called her sister and said she was scared of her husband, who goes by Carl, but needed to pick up her 3 children. Her mother dropped her off at her house. The next day, Mary's mother and sister visited the house and were told by Carl that Mary had disappeared. He said that their 6 year old son had woken him up at 4AM, and Mary was gone at that time.
Mary's mother and sister reported her missing, and upon searching the house, police discovered marijuana and arrested Carl, who was out on bond from another drug charge and an assault charge. Authorities reported that he was uncooperative in his wife's disappearance. The house has been searched, and cadaver dogs and thermal imaging search have been used in the search for her. Blood was discovered but may have been from the argument that required Mary to get stitches. No other evidence of foul play exists, and authorities are uncertain of what happened to her. She has a history of methamphetamine abuse.
Agency Name: George County Sheroff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-947-9399
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02060104
NamUs Case Number: MP #423
NCIC Case Number: M872441073
NamUs
George County Sheriff
Mississippi Missing & Unidentified
NAMPN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr