3123UMWV - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 26, 1988
Location of Discovery: Wayne County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair: Blond and curly.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a cross and the phrase "I love Betty." "Love" on the right hand, near the joint of 3rd finger. A bear's head and dagger on the left arm and Harley Davidson on the upper part of left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shirt with turquoise and white stripes, black cord clacks and white hi-top shoes.
Jewelry: A gold cross.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered on June 26, 1988 in Wayne County, West Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Allen Mock or Lisa Sadler
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920 (Mock) 304-558-6921 (Sadler)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-4051

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14230

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/10/18; Last Updated: 9/10/2018