3123DFMS - Stephanie Dianne Hartwell

1 2
Hartwell (Circa 2001)

Name: Stephanie Dianne Hartwell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 28, 2001
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Marion Co, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1976
Age: 25
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Initials "R.J.J.T." on outer right forearm, tattoo of a butterfly on right bicep, tattoo of the name "Steph" on left bicep, tattoo of a heart with 3 or 4 drops below it on front left thigh. Small scar under right eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stephanie Hartwell was last seen getting into a 4 door, green sedan with tinted windows between 8:30AM and 9:00AM. She was in the vicinity of Harrison-Jefferson Drive, Columbia, MS.

She left behind 3 children, whom she had recently walked to the bus stop. Her purse was later found with nothing apparently missing. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-731-3782
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-326

NamUs Case Number: MP #422
NCIC Case Number: M302078405

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
Mississippi Missing & Unidentified

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr