"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Veronica Emily Martinez - 3122DFCA

 The Doe Network

1 AP
Right: Age Progressed to 25 yrs

Veronica Emily Martinez

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: March 29, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Tracy, San Joaquin Co, California
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: May 21, 1986
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5 to 5'7
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 150-170 lbs
  • Hair Color: Dark brown hair with red highlights
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Christina Rodruguez, Jessica Cristina Rodriguez, Cristina
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broken left elbow/arm at age 2 - may be well healed. Pierced ears, dimple on her left cheek that shows when she smiles.
  • Dentals: Available (Charting)
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Aavailable
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black stretch pants.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Martinez was last seen at 6:30 a.m. on March 29, 2001 leaving her Tracy, California home to attend her classes at Tracy High School. She is believed to have been abducted by Manuel Antonio Quiroz (DOB: 8/14/1974). A felony warrant is on file for him.

    Quiroz is wanted by the police. He has a criminal record which includes convictions for sexual assault, battery, and weapons charges. His family lived near Tracy at the time of his and Martinez's disappearances, but moved to Grand Prairie, Texas in October 2003. Quiroz's family says they have not heard from him since March 2001, but investigators describe the family as uncooperative and believe they know where Quiroz and Martinez are. Veronica and Manuel may be posing as brother and sister.

    They were last sighted in July of 2003 in Reno, Nevada and Sparks, Nevada. He may use the first name Tony or the alias name of David Luis Rodriguez.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Tracy Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Octavio Lopez
  • Agency Phone Number: 209-831-4550
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 012140
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMC908585
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #6354
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NCMEC
  • NamUs
  • CADOJ
  • Polly Klaas

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: DATE - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.