Gravestone of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 23, 1972
Location of Discovery: Beckley, Raleigh County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Dark, reddish brown. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black Levis, a blue and grey checkered shirt and jungle boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was struck and killed by a vehicle while he was hitchhiking near the Fair Deal Market on US 19-21.
An individual who had previously given the unidentified male a ride stated the decedent was traveling to Bluefield to obtain a birth cirtificate to join the army.
The decedent claimed he was raised in Chicago, Illinois and both of his parents had died. He did not provide his name to the driver.
Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DA-72184
Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: Mark Painter
Agency Phone Number: 304-872-0800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17375
Added: 8/31/18; Last Updated: 8/31/18