Name: Shirley Dean Cowan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 14, 2001
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Date of Birth: October 4, 1940
Age: 60 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Shirley Allen Cowan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gallbladder scar; arthritis in her hands and back
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Shirt and pants
Jewelry: Wedding ring (which is made of white gold with a big diamond in the middle surrounded by small diamonds.)
Additional Personal Items: Eye Glasses
Ms. Cowan was last seen wearing a shirt and pants, unknown description, at her residence in the Oak Forest RV Park.
Agency Name: Travis County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Chris Orten
Agency Phone Number: 512-854-9770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Texas DPS
Agency Contact Person: Texas Ranger Matthew Lindermann
Agency Phone Number: 512-930-9433
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Texas DPS Case Number: M0102006
NamUs Case Number: MP#9107
NamUs
Texas DPS
kxan.com
Return to the
Unexplained Disappearances'
Index
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr