311UMTX - Unidentified Male

1
Reconstructions of Victim

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1976
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1976
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/Vehicle Accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 185 to 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen, 4" long. He wore a hearing aid.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red sweater; short sleeve shirt; gray, knit pants; brown belt; brown western boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Comb

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on Eastex Freeway in Houston, TX on March 9, 1976.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency Case Number: ML76-1189

Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency Case Number: U0411003

NCIC Case Number: U320005470
NamUs Case Number: UP4560

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/2011; Last Updated: 06/9/2024