Name: Shirley Ann McBride
Nickname/Alias: Tippy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 1984
Location Last Seen: Concord, Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: April 5, 1969
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One of her feet turns slightly inward while she is walking.
Dentals: Available; inner edges of front teeth chipped
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples submitted; tests not complete
Clothing: Lightweight summer clothes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shirley was last seen leaving her sister's apartment in Concord, New Hampshire, on July 13, 1984. She left behind money, clothing, and other personal effects. She said she was going to visit a boyfriend.
Although this case has not been ruled a homicide, the circumstances surrounding her disappearance would suggest foul play was involved.
Agency Name: Concord Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Todd M. Flanagan
Agency Phone Number: 603-225-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-014758
NamUs Case Number: 2052
NCIC Case Number: M208880043
Added: 01/12/2006; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: mc