3118UMWV - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: February 21, 1986
Location of Discovery: Jefferson County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeve rugby style shirt with red/blue stripes and white or tan collar. Size 32 trousers, not jean style. Fruit of the Loom underwear. Gray leather belt with black Western-style buckle. Heavy crew style socks, Adidas athletic shoes, size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered on February 21, 1986 in Jefferson County, West Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Regina Banks or Lisa Sadler
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920 (Banks) 304-558-6921 (Sadler)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NC 86-93

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14231

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/3/18; Last Updated: 8/3/18