3115UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Lois Gibson.

Date of Discovery: October 3, 1989
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Black, Hispanic and/or Asian
Sex: Presumed male
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: 100 to 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Moderate wear/dentin exposure on posterior teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi's blue jeans, size 28, length 32; a navy-blue Jordache belt, size 28; and men's Jockey-type Hanes underwear, size 34. One tennis shoe brand K-Mart Track King, Size 11.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: In pockets were two 36-cent postage stamps, three $1 bills, a cash register receipt dated March 15, and was for the purchase of envelopes at a store at Weslayen and Bissonnet and a Busch key chain.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the woods south of the 6400 block of Memorial Drive, in Houston, Texas on October 3, 1989.

The remains were initially believed to be female. Further examination indicated more prominent male characteristics, yet female cannot be completely excluded.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML89-6224

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207011

NCIC Case Number: U340003580
NamUs Case Number: 2629
Former Hot Case Number: 1632

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Houston Chronicle

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/24/18