Decedent's shirt.
Date of Discovery: June 18, 1997
Location of Discovery: Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown and gray.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: It appeared that his chest hair had been shaved off and was beginning regrowth.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: A white t-shirt with Boston Red Sox baseball name and ensignia, printed on the front of the shirt. He has black, Levi denim pants and brown leather "Docker style" shoes, unknown size, but large.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body was found on a hillside, in some rocks near Tyler Avenue and California Avenue, in the city of Riverside, California on June 18, 1997. He was nude with his clothes nearby. No evidence of injury was found.
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 1-951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97R3215
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7027
Former Hot Case Number: 220
NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 7/27/07; Last Updated: 7/16/18