"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Gracie Helene Huggins - 3111DFTX

 The Doe Network

Huggins
Huggins circa 2000

Gracie Helen Huggins

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: March 9, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Northern Grimes County, Texas
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: November 17, 1937
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 62
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'5"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 220 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Gray, long below the waist, in a ponytail.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from Schizophrenia and takes Mellaril (50 mg).
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Long skirt with a loud, bright pattern and a blouse of an unknown description.
  • Jewelry: Unknown.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Gracie Huggins left her home in Buffalo during the early morning hours on the day she disappeared. She left driving a white, four-door Chevrolet Corsica. She was seen a few times that day, once at a friend's home in Mexia, and in Iola at the house of a woman claiming to not know Huggins. She was later seen picking flowers along Texas Highway 30 near the Brazos County-Grimes County line. Her car was found in the area she was last seen picking flowers, near Panther Creek. Inside the vehicle were freshly picked flowers, a bible, her purse and medicine. She was reported missing by her husband three days later on March 12th.

    It is believed that Huggins stopped taking her medication days prior to disappearing. Without medication, her mental condition would quickly diminish. According to family members, she could become disoriented, agitiated, paranoid, and prone to hallucinations.

    Huggins' sister visited Huggins at her home the day before she vanished. The sister stated that Huggins' husband appeared stressed when he came home for lunch, eventually storming out of the house. The sister was informed of Huggins' disappearance six days after she was last seen.

    Huggins has no identification, money, nor means of support. She is described as having a love for music, playing guitar and singing, and sharing testimony of her Christian beliefs.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243

  • Agency Case Number: TXDPS M0003003
  • NCIC Case Number: M480649478
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #9098
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Texas Department of Public Safety
  • NamUs
  • The Eagle News Archive

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: Added - 11/27/11 - By: DD / TX AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.