3110UMTX - Unidentified Male

Decedent's clothing and shoes.

Date of Discovery: February 4, 1993
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Cardiovascular disease

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 10 inch healed surgical scar on midline of chest; wire sutures in chest; mustache and beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jogging pants, brown and tan patterned, long sleeve shirt, black zip-up jacket, black and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located floating in the White Oak Bayou at 1003 Wood in Harris County, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML93-0902

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0802009

NCIC Case Number: U660018843
NamUs Case Number: 736
Former Hot Case Number: 1575

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 3/29/09; Last Updated: 7/16/18