Beltran circa 2000
Name: Rosio Monica Beltran
Case Classification: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
Missing Since: September 9, 2000
Location Last Seen: North Richland Hills, Tarrant County, Texas
Date of Birth: October 12, 1973
Age: 26
Race: White/Hispanic; Native Peruvian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long.
Eye Color: Brown or black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complected.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available from blood and hair samples.
Clothing: Green sleeveless shirt, brown slacks and black sandals.
Jewelry: A gold necklace with a cross pendant, a gold ruby ring, a gold sapphire ring, and a horseshoe ring with diamonds.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Rosio Beltran was working as an au pair (or nanny) when she disappeared after leaving Bell Bottoms nightclub around 1:00 to 1:30 A.M. with 24-year-old Mario Alberto Prieto . The club's surveillance camera shows Beltran and Pierto leaving the club, hand in hand. Around 2:30 A.M., neighbors in Pierto's Bear Creek apartment said they heard fighting and a woman screaming. No one reported the incident until nine hours later. Beltran was reported missing hours later when she did not show up for work.
Beltran's body has not been found, but her blood was located in Prieto's Euless apartment. During a search of Pierto's apartment, investigators found traces of dried blood in the bathroom. Although the walls had been recently painted and the carpets recently cleaned, Luminal revealed a large pattern of blood droplets in the bathroom, bedroom, and what appeared to be two drag marks from the front entrance of the apartment through the bedroom and into the bathroom.
Neighbors say they saw Prieto removing a heavy, rancid-smelling box from his apartment the next day. He refused any offers of help moving the item. A large garbage can with wheels was missing from Prieto's place of employment and the garbage truck ran at the apartment complex the day Beltran was reported missing.
Pierto offered a friend $1,000 and a satellite dish to clean his apartment because he was leaving town. The friend refused and notified police of Pierto's whereabouts in San Antonio. San Antonio Police located Pierto on September 11th and fatally shot him after he pulled a gun on them.
Given the evidence, witness testimony, and amount of blood found, investigators believe Beltran is dead and that her body may be in a landfill. Investigators searched a Lewisville landfill, where the garbage from the apartment complex was taken, but did not find her body.
Rosio Beltran came to the U.S. under the federally-regulated au pair program to improve her English and study before returning to Peru to become a teacher. Rosio's mother and aunt moved from Peru to Texas to be close while the search for her continues.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Euless Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-685-1526
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: North Richland Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-427-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TXDPS M0010011
NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #10825
NCIC Case Number: M231075197
Texas Department of Public Safety
NamUs
Dallas Morning News Archive
Fort Worth Star-Telegram News Archive
Added: Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr