"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Dina Michele Shoemake - 3106DFTX

 The Doe Network

1

Dina Michele Shoemake

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: January 19, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Latexo, Houston Co, Texas
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: September 12, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'4 to 5'5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 130-140 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown, curly
  • Eye Color: Green
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Sissy
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a "unicorn" standing on a "cloud" with a "rainbow" over the top on right leg. Double pierced ears.
  • Dentals: Not available (crooked upper and lower teeth)
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue v-neck T-shirt, blue Rocky Mountain brand jeans, blue knee high riding boots, black belt with silver conchos on it.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Dina was last seen in Latexo, Texas. She may have been last seen in a dark green 1990's model Chevrolet extended cab truck with Texas license plates. She went to the home of her ex-husband Curtis Shoemake to visit her children. Curtis said she left with an unknown individual in a dark green Chevrolet leaving her own vehicle at Curtis's house. She has never been seen or heard from again. Her live-in boy-friend reported her missing several hours later when she did not return from the visit.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Houston County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Phone Number: 936-544-2862
  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 000133RW; TXDPS: M0306012
  • NCIC Case Number: M050443601
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #986
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Let's Bring Them Home
  • NamUs
  • Texas Department of Public Safety

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 11/18/2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.